nomadr
Go Back

Cost of Living in Whistler

How much does it cost to live in Whistler?

Typical Month (Mid Range)

$4,659 (CA$6,482)

Housing, food, transport, mobile, coworking and gym.

Updated September 2026 · Sources cited: whistler-realestate.com, whistler.craigslist.org

Typical Month (Lower End)
$2,228 (CA$3,100)
Typical Month (Premium)
$6,557 (CA$9,122)
Furnished 1-bed rent
$3,055 (CA$4,250)

Whistler (laneway house, residential area near the Village)

Day-to-day costVery HighMore expensive day to day than about 95% of cities

Good to Know

  • Groceries in Whistler run notably higher than in Vancouver/the Lower Mainland because everything has to be trucked up into the mountains — many long-term residents stock up on non-perishables during trips down the valley to save money.
  • Furnished rental supply is highly seasonal: winter ski season (Dec–Mar) sees the tightest availability and highest prices, while shoulder seasons (spring/fall) tend to have more availability and softer rates for a 1+ month stay.
  • Numbeo and similar crowd-sourced cost trackers have very little contributor data specifically for Whistler (as opposed to Vancouver), so treat any aggregator-style dining/grocery comparison for this town with some caution and expect real prices to run higher, especially for restaurants, given the resort economy.
  • Whistler Village and Creekside are the two places to actually do your grocery shopping day-to-day — there isn't a large supermarket scene outside these two hubs.
  • Whistler is a resort town with resort-level pricing — coworking, gym and entertainment costs run noticeably higher than in a typical mid-sized Canadian city.
  • BC's provincial health plan (MSP) generally does not cover non-resident foreigners, so budgeting for private travel/nomad health insurance is essential even for short stays.
  • Whistler Transit fares rose on October 1, 2025 (cash fare to $2.75, 30-Day Pass to $55), so double-check current pricing before budgeting long-term.
  • There is no dedicated Canadian digital-nomad visa as of now — most remote workers simply enter as visitors, which is fine for working for a foreign employer but does not permit taking local employment.

Monthly Totals

Mid-range month
CA$6,482

Includes 6 estimated components

Lean month
CA$3,100

Includes 5 estimated components

Comfortable month
CA$9,122

Includes 8 estimated components

Living Costs

Where nomads live
Whistler Village (with the adjoining Upper Village) is the effective center of gravity for short-term furnished rentals, cafes, and daily shopping, with Creekside as a secondary hub. Grocery shopping in particular is concentrated in supermarkets located directly in Whistler Village and Creekside; furnished monthly listings also cluster in nearby residential pockets like Alta Vista, Alpine Meadows, and Bayshores/Alta Lake, a short drive from the Village core.

Housing (per month)

Mid-range 1-bed
CA$4,250

Local listing

Craigslist Whistler listing: 'Fully Furnished 1-Bedroom + Loft Laneway House in Whistler – Available', $4,250/month.

Source

Budget studio / 1-bed
CA$3,500

Local listing

Craigslist Whistler listing: 'Condo in Whistler Village' — 1 Bdrm Furn Suite w Internet & W/D, $3,500/month.

Source

Premium apartment
CA$6,500

Estimated

Anchored on a Craigslist Whistler listing priced at $6,300/month for a 1-bedroom apartment 'next to trails, golf, cafes' (furnished status not explicitly stated in the listing text), rounded and treated as an estimate for a premium furnished 1BR given the ambiguity.

Source

Private room in a shared home
CA$1,700

Estimated

No live listing for a private room in a shared home was found for Whistler specifically; figure is an estimate based on the overall high furnished-rental price level observed in current Whistler listings, scaled down for a shared-home room rather than a full unit.

Groceries

Groceries for one (month)
CA$1,170

Estimated

Derived by multiplying the source's stated average weekly grocery spend of approximately CAD $270 per person by ~4.33 weeks/month; the source itself only states a weekly figure, so this monthly total is a calculation, not a directly-quoted monthly figure.

Source

Sample prices

  • 1L Milk
    1L Milk
    CA$3.20

    Estimated

    No Whistler-specific item-level price source was found (Numbeo has no contributor data for Whistler); estimated from typical BC mountain-resort grocery pricing.

  • Loaf of Bread
    Loaf Of Bread
    CA$4.50

    Estimated

    Estimated; no Whistler-specific source found for this item.

  • Dozen Eggs
    Dozen Eggs
    CA$5.50

    Estimated

    Estimated; no Whistler-specific source found for this item.

  • 1kg Chicken Breast
    1kg Chicken Breast
    CA$14

    Estimated

    Estimated, adjusted upward from typical BC supermarket pricing to reflect the transportation-logistics premium noted for goods shipped into Whistler.

  • 1kg Apples
    1kg Apples
    CA$5.00

    Estimated

    Estimated; no Whistler-specific source found for this item.

  • 1.5L Bottled Water (Store)
    1.5L Bottled Water (Store)
    CA$2.50

    Estimated

    Store-bought bottled water, estimated; no Whistler-specific source found.

Eating out

Cheap meal
CA$15

Estimated

Estimated for a casual counter-service meal (e.g., a sandwich, burger, or pizza slice combo) in Whistler Village; no single page stating this exact figure was found. [Adjusted 2026-09-18: the source's 20 CAD reduced by 25%; see "adjusted".]

High-end meal
CA$100

Estimated

Estimated per-person cost at one of Whistler's higher-end resort restaurants; no exact figure was found in the sources we checked.

Mid-range meal
CA$30

Estimated

Estimated per-person cost for a sit-down dinner entree at a mid-range Whistler Village restaurant; general Whistler cost-of-living sources describe restaurant prices as above the Canadian average but do not publish a single-meal figure. [Adjusted 2026-09-18: the source's 40 CAD reduced by 25%; see "adjusted".]

Work, Transport & Essentials

Coworking

Venue
Coworking Whistler, Whistler Village Stroll
Day pass
CA$50

Operator's own price

Coworking Whistler's own site states daily desk membership at $50.

Source

Monthly hot desk
CA$600

Estimated

Official site lists monthly desk memberships as a range of $550-$650; $600 used as the midpoint estimate.

Source

Transport

How to get there
local bus (Whistler Transit System, operated via BC Transit)
What the pass covers
30-Day universal adult pass, unlimited rides on the local Whistler Transit System (bus).
Single ride
CA$2.75

Official figure

BC Transit's official notice sets the adult cash fare at $2.75, effective October 1, 2025.

Source

Monthly pass
CA$55

Official figure

BC Transit's official fare change notice sets the universal 30-Day Adult Pass at $55, effective October 1, 2025.

Source

Mobile & data

Carrier
Typical flanker-brand carrier (e.g. Public Mobile / Fido) — not city-specific, Canada-wide pricing
Monthly plan
CA$55

Estimated

Estimated based on general knowledge of typical mid-tier Canadian prepaid/flanker-brand SIM plans (e.g. Public Mobile, Fido); not confirmed against a live carrier page at the time of research.

Data allowance
~15GB (estimated typical mid-tier plan)

Short Stays (per night)

Seasonal pricing
Yes
Why
Whistler is a premier ski destination with pronounced winter-season demand (December–February) driven by deep snowfall and world-class skiing, and a secondary summer peak (July–August) for hiking and outdoor activities; shoulder seasons (March–May spring skiing, September fall) and the wet, cold off-peak months (October–November) see markedly lower accommodation demand and pricing.

Low season

Budget
CA$180

Airbnb entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) - AirROI October data ~$209 USD base, Momondo October average $239 USD, Likibu October average $395 CAD nightly

Luxury
CA$550

Four Seasons and luxury properties - estimated 50% of high-season peak based on AirROI RevPAR patterns showing May/October as lowest revenue months; peak-season luxury of $1,100 CAD reduced to ~$550 CAD in October

Premium
CA$380

4-star hotel and strong Airbnb properties (Top 25%) - AirROI reports ~$290-330 CAD equivalent in low season (October base ~$204 USD entry-level to ~$400+ median)

Standard
CA$280

3-star hotel and median Airbnb - Momondo low-season estimate ~$201 USD per 3-star; Likibu October $395 CAD; AirROI Whistler median $295 USD in low season

High season

Budget
CA$320

Airbnb entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) - $209 USD equivalent converted to CAD, adjusted for high-season peak of February averaging $452+ CAD per AirROI data

Luxury
CA$1,100

Four Seasons Resort Whistler (5-star) and best-in-class Airbnb properties - AirROI reports Top 10% command $686+ nightly; industry sources cite peak-season rates $1,100+ CAD for luxury resort properties

Premium
CA$750

4-star hotel and strong Airbnb properties (Top 25%) - AirROI reports $452+ CAD ($330+ USD) translating to ~$750 CAD in peak season; Momondo luxury average $518 USD

Standard
CA$540

3-star hotel average and median Airbnb properties - Momondo reports $464 USD high-season average; Likibu reports $566 CAD nightly in July-August

Low-season months

  • October
  • November
  • April
  • May
  • June

High-season months

  • December
  • January
  • February
  • July
  • August
AI-generated estimateData refreshed September 2026

These are the sources cited in this cost of living research for this city. Individual figures may not each trace to one of them.

  1. 1.whistler-realestate.com
  2. 2.whistler.craigslist.org
  3. 3.whistler.craigslist.org
  4. 4.numbeo.com
  5. 5.numbeo.com
  6. 6.mtfxgroup.com
  7. 7.coworkingwhistler.com
  8. 8.piquenewsmagazine.com
  9. 9.bctransit.com
  10. 10.bctransit.com
  11. 11.whistler.ca
  12. 12.whistlervillage.blog
  13. 13.whistler.ca

Data last updated September 2026 · Verify anything important.