How much does it cost to live in Las Vegas?
Typical Month (Mid Range)
$2,656
Housing, food, transport, mobile, coworking and gym.
Updated September 2026 · Sources cited: muzeoffice.com, timeout.com
- Typical Month (Lower End)
- $1,430
- Typical Month (Premium)
- $3,997
Good to know
Good to Know
- Furnished, month-to-month studios cluster in Downtown's Arts District and Fremont East District — this is the most nomad-relevant housing sample, and it's noticeably cheaper and more walkable than Strip-area or Summerlin housing.
- Some downtown furnished-studio operators bundle utilities into the advertised 'total monthly price' — always check whether a quoted rent is base rent only or base rent plus required fees before comparing listings.
- Groceries and utilities in Las Vegas run modestly above the US national average, but dining out — especially lunch specials, happy hours, and casino food courts — can be genuinely cheap relative to the city's reputation.
- Summer heat (regularly near 40°C/104°F+) pushes electricity/AC costs up noticeably in units where utilities aren't included, which is worth factoring in if you're not on an all-utilities-included furnished plan.
- RTC's ticket vending machines around the Strip and downtown now only take cash (as of a November 2025 change) — use the rideRTC app or tap a contactless card/phone directly on board if you don't want to carry bills.
- Coworking options cluster off the Strip (Paradise Rd near the airport, Henderson, Summerlin, downtown) rather than on Las Vegas Boulevard itself — worth factoring into where you base yourself if you want a quiet daytime workspace.
- Watch for freestanding clinics with 'Emergency' or 'ER' in the name that look like urgent care but bill as full hospital emergency rooms — a real urgent care visit runs roughly $100-$280 self-pay, while an ER visit for the same non-emergency issue can run into the thousands.
- Most figures in this category outside coworking and transit (mobile plan, insurance, gym, cinema, a night out) are honest estimates rather than freshly sourced Las Vegas quotes — treat them as ballpark, not exact.
Monthly Totals
- Mid-range month
- $2,656
Includes 5 estimated components
- Lean month
- $1,430
Includes 4 estimated components
- Comfortable month
- $3,997
Includes 7 estimated components
Living Costs
- Where nomads live
- Downtown Las Vegas — specifically the Arts District (also called 18b) and the adjoining Fremont East District — is the documented cluster for furnished, month-to-month rentals aimed at remote workers, per short-term rental platforms. Housing figures below reflect furnished studios/apartments in these two neighborhoods; the private-room tier is priced off a general Las Vegas short-term-rental marketplace (FurnishedFinder) since no exact downtown private-room listing price was surfaced at the time of research.
Housing (per month)
- Mid-range 1-bed
- $1,456
Local listing
Apartments.com furnished listings: shareDOWNTOWN - Fremont East District, 231 N 11th St, furnished studio total monthly price $1,456 (base rent $1,299 + $157 required monthly fees, which include utilities).
- Budget studio / 1-bed
- $1,399
Local listing
Apartments.com furnished listings for Downtown Las Vegas: shareDOWNTOWN - Arts District, 1300 S Casino Center Blvd, furnished studio starting at $1,399/mo plus fees.
- Premium apartment
- $2,400
Estimated
ApartmentHomeLiving reports Arts District one-bedroom rents currently ranging $795–$2,756 (average $1,972) for standard leases. No live furnished premium 1BR listing was found; figure estimated as the top of that range plus a furnished/short-term premium markup typical of downtown furnished operators like shareDOWNTOWN.
- Private room in a shared home
- $800
Estimated
FurnishedFinder lists multiple private furnished rooms in shared homes in the Las Vegas area (e.g. a Spring Valley home marketed for professionals with utilities included), but the sources we checked did not surface an exact monthly price. Figure is an estimate based on typical FurnishedFinder private-room pricing patterns in mid-size US metros, not a confirmed listing price.
Groceries
- What the basket assumes
- Covers one person doing most of their own cooking and buying groceries at a mainstream mid-range supermarket (not a discount or specialty/organic store).
- Groceries for one (month)
- $370
Survey / cost-of-living site
FinanceLens cost-of-living guide: budget around $370 monthly for groceries per person in Las Vegas.
Sample prices
Milk (1 Gallon/bottle)
- Milk (1 Gallon/Bottle)
- $4.91
Survey / cost-of-living site
RentCafe cost-of-living calculator: a bottle of milk costs about $4.91 in Las Vegas.
Eggs (Dozen)
- Eggs (Dozen)
- $4.75
Survey / cost-of-living site
RentCafe cost-of-living calculator: a dozen eggs go for around $4.75 in Las Vegas.
Potatoes (1 Lb)
- Potatoes (1 Lb)
- $4.62
Survey / cost-of-living site
RentCafe cost-of-living calculator: a pound of potatoes circles around $4.62 in Las Vegas.
Bread (Loaf)
- Bread (Loaf)
- $3.34
Survey / cost-of-living site
Bankrate cost-of-living calculator: bread costs about $3.34 in a Las Vegas grocery store.
Eating out
- Cheap meal
- $17
Estimated
ApartmentList, citing Numbeo: an average meal at an inexpensive restaurant costs around $23 in Las Vegas. [Adjusted 2026-09-18: the source's 23 USD reduced by 25%; see "adjusted".]
- High-end meal
- $120
Estimated
No single one of the sources we checked quoted a per-person high-end figure. Estimated based on typical pricing at Strip-adjacent celebrity-chef and steakhouse restaurants, which is a well-known feature of the Las Vegas dining scene; treat as a rough guide only.
- Mid-range meal
- $30
Estimated
ApartmentList, citing Numbeo, states a three-course dinner for two at a midrange restaurant averages around $80; halved here to approximate a one-person mid-range meal (~$40), so basis is estimated rather than a directly-quoted single-diner figure. [Adjusted 2026-09-18: the source's 40 USD reduced by 25%; see "adjusted".]
Work, Transport & Essentials
Coworking
- Day pass
- $25
Operator's own price
Muze Office's own Las Vegas day-pass page lists a $25/day pass, open 24/7, activated online same-day.
- Monthly hot desk
- $350
Operator's own price
Muze Office's own pricing page lists the Hot Desk membership (24/7 biometric access, meeting room credits, mail handling) at $350/month.
Transport
- Single ride
- $2.00
Survey / cost-of-living site
Time Out states most standard RTC local bus routes cost $2 per ride (the tourist-oriented Deuce Strip route is separately priced at $6 for a 2-hour pass).
- Monthly pass
- $65
Survey / cost-of-living site
Time Out's Las Vegas transit guide states a 30-day RTC system pass costs $65.
Mobile & data
- Monthly plan
- $50
Estimated
No live carrier page was retrieved at the time of research; figure is a general estimate for a US prepaid unlimited plan (T-Mobile/Mint Mobile/Visible price range) rather than a Las Vegas-specific quote.
Short Stays (per night)
- Seasonal pricing
- Yes
- Why
- Las Vegas hotel rates swing materially driven by convention calendar and major events (CES in January, F1 in November, AWS re:Invent in December, SEMA in October). Strip rates range from approximately $165 in July/August to $220 in October, with event weeks (CES, F1) commanding substantially higher rates ($250–$750+ depending on property proximity). Dynamic pricing tied to event inventory blocks and convention attendance creates genuine 30%+ differences between low and peak periods.
Low season
- Budget
- $89
Budget 2-star (Motel 6, basic casino properties): KAYAK and booking aggregators show $47–$90 range July/August. Excalibur and similar budget properties July baseline ~$85–$95 (per published ranges).
- Luxury
- $350
5-star luxury (Wynn, Encore, Fontainebleau suites) July/August: KAYAK reports 5-star average $246 in August (low season), but luxury suites and premium inventory $800–$2,000 at higher tiers. Conservative luxury tier anchor $350 for premium room segment in summer.
- Premium
- $260
4-star property (Aria, Bellagio, Caesars) August baseline: KAYAK reports 5-star average $246 in August; 4-star tier ~$260 mid-range summer estimate. Published Bellagio/Venetian summer rates $250–$350 for standard rooms.
- Standard
- $165
LVCVA official July 2025 Strip average daily rate ($165); represents typical 3-star casino/Strip hotel in low season.
High season
- Budget
- $150
Excalibur (2-star casino property) October rates based on industry averages; F1 week showed budget options at $212, but October baseline without major event is lower. Anchored to LVCVA October Strip ADR of $220 with budget tier discounting ~30% below average.
- Luxury
- $500
5-star luxury baseline (Wynn, Encore, Bellagio suites): published off-peak starting rates $250–$400 for standard rooms; suites and premium inventory $800–$2,000+. October luxury tier estimated $500 baseline for premium room category, well below race-week spikes.
- Premium
- $380
4-star property anchor: Aria, Bellagio, Caesars Palace typical October rate (published baseline ~$300–$400 before events; F1-week spike data shows these properties command $576–$633 during peak event week, but October baseline without race week is ~$380).
- Standard
- $220
LVCVA official October 2025 Strip average daily rate ($220); represents a 3-star comparable across Strip mid-tier properties (Paris Las Vegas, Linq, Planet Hollywood class).
Low-season months
- July
- August
High-season months
- January
- October
- November
- December
Sources cited for this category
These are the sources cited in this cost of living research for this city. Individual figures may not each trace to one of them.
More About Las Vegas
Data last updated September 2026 · Verify anything important.